• facebook
  • youtube
  • Canvas
  • mymacc
  • apply now

Fall 2018 Presidents and Deans List

Fall 2018 President's and Dean's List

2/6/2019
Moberly Area Community College recently announced the fall 2018 President's and Dean's lists. During the fall 2018 semester, 191 students obtained a 4.00 grade point average in twelve or more semester hours and qualify for the President's List. In the fall 2017 semester, 204 students qualified for the President's List.

To qualify for the Dean's list, 274 students obtained between a 3.50 and a 3.99 grade point average in twelve or more semester hours for the fall 2018 semester. During the fall 2017 semester, 289 students qualified for the Dean's List.

Developmental courses and pass/fail courses are not included in the calculation of the grade point average.

President’s List Fall 2018 (191)

Armstrong: Shelby McCallister; Kelsey Noll; Lucy Simpson
Ashland: Jack Loy; Rachelle Meyers; Isaya Torres; Shelby Wesselmann
Auxvasse: Christy Fasching
Batavia, IL: Seth Blaeser
Boonville: Nicholas Ewings; Joshua Ewings
Cairo: Daniel Hunsaker
Callao: Kaitlyn Edwards
Canton: Alexander George
Carrollton: Kesley Sarbaugh
Centralia: Kylee Chrisman; Nicholas Chrisman; Sadie Owens
Columbia: Ulises Alvarado; Ruth Anderson; Noah Backman; Molly Baker; John Bice; Katie Blevins; Cody Bowden; Amanda Bradshaw; Sarah Butler; Earrita Canhasi; Alexis Chandler; Marc Chauvin; Paige Cornell; Emily Curran; Colleen Cutts; Alexis Davis; Samantha DeHart; Cynthia DeVore; Kendall Dewein; Nathanael Drage; Cameron Epperson; Jexter Erandio; Elizabeth Fenner; Joseph Freitag; Marieta Fuca; Miranda Gater; Samri Ghirmatzion; Leyla Gobeljic; Rebecca Gray; Ashley Gunn; Brenda Hernandez; Franklin Herring; Terri Istre; Atlantis Jones; Lindsay Kammerich; David Lewis; Steven Lincoln; Sarah Mack; Lyudmila Makarova; Zachary McKernan; Luis Mendez; Aldo Mendez; Luke Mitchem; River Moore; Chelsea Neal; Viktoria Nedyalkova-Datsova; Qudrat Onadipe; Sydney Orth; Max Overshiner; Nicholas Parry; Angela Pearman; Mytsy Perez; Zach Peters; Suphanee Phoemphoolsinchai; Scott Sendelweck; Bailey Servey; Kristina Seyer; Kaitlyn Shelby; Precious Smith; Abby Stewart; Lauren Stewart; Linnea Swansen; Noah Tamerius; Bailey Templeton; Lauren Treadway; Mari Tsumuraya; Jacob Turner; Lauren Wankum; Jade Williams; Zachary Winn; Yukun Zhang
Curryville: Gail Hughes
Elmer: Myca Harter
Excello: Alexander Quido
Fayette: Nathan Smith
Fulton: Logan Fessler; Alexandra Fortman; Matthew Herigon; Krashinda Hill
Green Castle: Cole Elsea; Kristal Zicko
Green City: Heather McCabe
Greentop: Tayte Schoff; Vanessa Shultz
Hannibal: Nicholas Allen; Sierrah Barbee; Cassandra Bodenberg; Heath Ehret; Eric Fenton; Andrea Martin; Saige Tate
Harrisburg: Rayanna Crites; Hannah Southerland
Holts Summit: Heaven Chavez; Caroline Ricker; Kristen Wilbers
Huntsville: Emily Minor; Sharon Quarles; Courtney Schermerhorn
Jamesport: Megan Cox
Jefferson City: Elisa Arriaga; Jerica Breedlove; Logan Lepper; Alexis Martin; Caitlyn Miller; Reece Neighbors; Molly Schulte
Kirksville: Ariel Johnston; Carol McFarland; Riley Merdinian; Tyson Murphy; Zane Roberts; James Tompkins; Calland Townley
La Plata: Joseph Avery; Catherine Gaerditz; Bethany Jackson; Tanner Smith
Leslie: Alexander Voss
Lewistown: Steven Battaglia
Linneus: Lindsey Brinkley
Louisiana: Lori Dameron; Michael Davis
Macon: Jessica Boehm; Megan Cashatt; Jamie Elrod; Jeff Pavey; Jason Stuck; Hallie Wilt
Madison: Seth Daves; Kimberly Ketchem
Marceline: Lillian Wright
Memphis: Rebekah Duzan
Mendon: Laikyn Adams
Mexico: Jessy Duong; Breeann Kysar; Alexander Seibert
Middletown: Taylor Lionberger
Milan: Shelby Riker
Moberly: Allison Aleshire; Clifford Brockmeier; Joelle Greenwood; John Greer; Bailey Lewellen; Andrea Paige; William Rucker; Kayla Scrogin; Lindsi Taylor; Corinne Vaughn; Dylan Whiston; Megan Wright
Mokane: Madison Pierson
Monroe City: Madison Hays; Amanda Rubison; Korey Shramek
Montgomery City: Sidnee Brumagin
New Bloomfield: Anthony Riecke
New Cambria: Trinity Allen
New London: Lindsey Woollen
Novinger: Jonathan Novinger
Palmyra: Drew Begley; Kristie Franklin
Paris: Payton Ness
Perry: Victoria Yancey
Plattsburg: Megan Altschul
Queen City: Caleb March
Renselaer: Kaitlin Rose
Saint Louis: Stephen White
Shelbyville: Jamie Dahl-Smith; Emily Hudson
Springfield: Nina Bosovik
Sturgeon: David Beath
Wardsville: Roxana Crawford

 

 

Dean’s List Fall 2018 (274)

Arlington, TX: Hannah Policy
Ashland: Kayla Ballenger; Faryn Griffin; Rhonda Hall
Auckland: Thabo Manyere
Ballwin: Blake Geraghty
Bevier: Stevie McGhee
Boonville: Shayann Potter
Bowling Green: Heather Larenson
Cahokia, IL: Katelyn Clark
Cairo: Tiffanie Eads; Katelynn Korsa; Alex Warren
Center: Cash Caldwell; Amanda Camden; Alexis Hummel; Kaylee Kendall
Centertown: Dallas Heidbreder
Centralia: Madison Bergthold; Lexus Dick; Brittany Dubes; Kaitlyn Gevermuehle; Cheyenne Moore; Emily Prentice; Kyler Trentham
Clarence: Kellie Carothers; Heather Koontz
Clark: Kara Bonnarens
Clarksville: Katie McCrory
Clifton Hill: Lexi Everhart; Owen Thornburg
Columbia: Muhanad Al Haddad; Adrian Arce; Eraste Bishazi; Stephanie Blake; Kailee Bradshaw; Cody Briscoe; Kassondra Brown; Michael Carney; Alexis Clark; Christina Coe-Kalogeris; Matthew Cruse; William Cupp; Mariah Dasczynski; Nicholas Ditter; Baylee Eckles; Adrienne Edwards; Barton Elles; Lucas Elliott; Benjamin Elmore; Jessica Ethridge; Phoebe Gadsden; Ivy Gaiptman; Jauqueline Garcia; Latavia Gibson; Andrew Gillis; Lorenzo Gist; Michael Goad; Kennedy Gosch-Morris; Levi Hagar; Angeline Hamilton; Briana Harbour; Alexandria Hartmann; Sumaiya Hassan; Jada-Renee Henry; Guillermo Hernandez; Landon Hubble; Tyler Jackson; Tayler Jackson; Madeleine James; Guyvenson Jolifils; Isaac Jones; Felicia Jones; Tonisha Jones; Laban Kandie; Alexis Kennedy; Shelby King; Brianna Kirby; Emmanuel Llorente; Jacalyne Lodwig; Juan Lopez; Joel Loredo; Careen Lugenge; Carley Maberry; Luke Mackey; Lane Mahan; Kaylin McCan; Trinity McCoy; Lindsey McGee; Taylor Moreau; Seth Mueller; Daphine Nalwanga; Gavin Nowlin; Isabella Perrigo; Tiffany Petska; Jonathan Phillips; Cameron Pippin; Kimberly Potthast; Jensen Roberts; Maurisa Roberts; Sullivan Rodeman; Thomas Roth; Lauren Sanner; Zachary Scheible; Tiffany Scism; Eric Scott; John Seina; Juliet Shepard; Samantha Skaggs; Jacob Spaniol; Kailey Spratt; James Stephens; Tawfiq Thabit; Jared Thomassen; Jose Vaca; Chad Voney; Peyton Walden; Kenneth Walker; Brian Williams; Tylee Williams-Schnake; Allison Wilson; Landon Wiswall; Sean-Liam Yockey; Lele Yu
Curryville: Kacey McCollum
De Soto: Ragan White
Decatur, IL: Jackson Bacon
Downing: Riley Miller
Eolia: LeighAnna Colbert; Ashtyn Lagemann
Ewing: Anne Wood
Fayette: Rylee Beeler; Hannah Busker
Franklin: Jessica Boggs
Fulton: Caleb Brown; Khayla Pittman; Matthew Schweiss
Gladstone: Matthew Bausch
Glenwood Springs, CO: Alexis Naylor
Hallsville: Kaylee Betz; Darian Shockley; Travis Voeller; Cole Wilhite
Hannibal: Lucas Brown; Delanie Cochenour; Delaney Cooke; Meredith Curtis; Caleb Lionberger; Anna Maple; Harley McAfee; Dallas McClain; Chandler Moffitt; John Montgomery; Kaylee Murphy; Kailee Rickerson; Taylor Welch; Jacob York
Harrisburg: Bailey O'Brian
Hartsburg: Christopher Collins; Sophia Hessenkemper
High Hill: Aimie Brendel
Holliday: Skyler Love
Holts Summit: Zahra Ali; Samantha Sneller; Jamie Wilbers
Huntsville: Miranda Rickart; Desaray Wilhite
Independence: Kane Kaiser; Jason Van Fleet
Jamestown: Wesley Joseph
Jefferson City: Brittney Crocker; Braydon Pemberton; Julian Schrimpf; Alexa Struemph; Shelby Tucker
Kansas City: Christopher Hampson
Kirksville: Isabella Beard; Jordan Crane; Amos Gebhardt; Dreyton Grissom; Lily Johnson; Jonathan Mann; Sonya McDowell; Colin Meyer; Jessica Meyers; Nathan Skinner; Gavin Weeks; Cody Weichelt
La Grange: Ian Bartz
La Plata: Madison Ebeling; William St Clair; Cinnamon St. Clair; Brooklyn Weber
Littleton: Emily Murphy
Louisiana: Janel Lindsay
Macon: Autumn Kilgore; Alyson Scherry
Madison: Maddison Breid; Corrie Dunkin; Judy Hornbarger; Brienna Staggs
Marceline: Sydnie Belzer; Darcy Dorrell; Jacob Edgar; Jerome Swanson
Martinsburg: Jewel Kessler
Maywood: Margaret Click
Mexico: Jessica Bauman; Destinie Benton; Cassidy Hunt; Alexis Landrum; Nikolaus Levin; Conner Mills; Kidada Minter; Mayra Ramirez; Amber Smith; Vernon Ulrich
Moberly: Rohokist Amadou; Amanda Carney; Brandon Cooper; Alexandrea Delp; Christian Fugate; Daran Gaines; Paul Henrickson; Benjamin Howard; Sarah Hulett; Karrlana Kinder; Wei Lin; Jordan Loveless; Kacy Moenck; Natasha Nott-Hopkins; Hannah Palmer; Kaitlyn Proctor; Evan Schumann; Andrew Sims; Jaycee Sorrels; Gavin Stoddard; Carley VanBoening; Julee Willson
Monroe City: Addilyn Hays; Emilie Okenfuss; Sydney Smith
Montgomery City: Samantha Foster; Haley Starkey
New Bloomfield: Camryn Coash-Sessler; Isabella Paup
New Florence: Amber Stewart
New London: Sylvia Astorino; Uriah Click
O'Fallon: Jacob Hedrick; Jennifer Johnson
Palmyra: Robert Huff; Savannah Neisen; Breanna Walotka
Paris: Mary Stahlschmidt; Nicholas Thomas
Perry: Kohl Mitchell
Philadelphia: Alexis Pryor
Rogersville: Quenci Shirk
Saint Louis: Desiree Bell
Saint Robert: Daylie Smith
Saint Thomas, V.I.: Shania Liburd; Renee Stockman
Salisbury: Kevin Curry
Shelbina: Quinn Blake
Shelbyville: Laura Bryant; Hannah Meyers; Abbey Rich
Thompson: Melissa Arnold
Vandalia: Reaghan Case
Warrenton: Hannah Chisnell
Wellsville: Jacob Huff
Williamsburg: Katrina Cordrey
Wyaconda: Danielle Townsend

 

 

View our Archived Articles

Spring Play Auditions

 

Spring Play Auditions

12/13/2018

MACC will be holding open auditions for all MACC students Jan. 22nd, 23rd, and 24th from 3-5 pm, on the Moberly Campus in Room 10 of the Main Building. 

For more info: or (660) 263-4100 x 11094


Scripts are available for perusal prior to Auditions from Mr. Pauley in the Main Building 09 Moberly Campus.

 

 

View our Archived Articles

 

Men’s Greyhound Reunion January 11 & 12

reunionpostcard web

 

Friday, January 11

Welcoming Reception (Teams only)
Evelyn E. Jorgenson Fine Arts Gallery, Main Building
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Saturday, January 12

Visit the MACC Alumni Museum, Main Building
10:00 a.m.

Luncheon & Program (Teams, Guests, and Booster Members)
MACC Auditorium, Main Building
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Meet & Greet Reception hosted by
The Greyhound Booster Club (open to the public)
Activity Center Meeting Room

Lady Greyhound & Greyhound games (vs. Three Rivers)
Fitzsimmons John Arena
5:00 p.m. & 7:00 p.m. tip-offs

Recognition Ceremony during half-time of the Men’s game

 

Please contact Susan Arment at , or (660) 263-4100, X 11550, for more information.

 

 

View our Archived Articles

 

MACC Singers Perform in MACA Production

 

MACC Singers Perform in MACA Production

12/10/2018

MACC singers performed this past weekend in the Moberly Area Council of the Arts production "The Magic of Christmas Holiday Spectacular" at Moberly High School. The Singers joined the MHS Chamber Choir and the Moberly Community Choir and were accompanied by the Missouri Symphony Conservatory Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Kirk Trevor.

IMG 1062 1 

 

View our Archived Articles

 

MACC's James Cooksey Elected as ACCT's new Secretary-Treasurer

 

MACC's James Cooksey Elected as ACCT's new Secretary-Treasurer

11/29/2018

cookseyMACC Board of Trustees President, Judge James Cooksey, was recently elected Secretary- Treasurer for the Association of Community College Trustees (ACCT) Board of Directors. Judge Cooksey assumed the position on October 26, during the 49th Annual ACCT Leadership Congress held in New York City. He was first elected to the ACCT National Board in September of 2017 and was one of only 24 Community College Trustees elected from across the United States to serve on the Board.

“It is an honor to not only be one of twenty-four elected from across the United States but now chosen to be one of five to serve on the Executive Committee leading the national board. We represent more than 1200 Community and Technical Colleges that are recognized as being one of the primary resources in regards to Workforce Development and providing Career and Technical Education Programs in our communities and states. ACCT’S mission is to give our Community and Technical Colleges the ability to provide the skills and training students need to achieve economic self-sufficiency and security” said Judge Cooksey, president of MACC Board of Trustees.

"Judge Cooksey has been very active with the ACCT during his tenure as an MACC Trustee. This is a very significant and important national officer position which will allow him to shape and influence critical issues being faced by community colleges across the nation, here at MACC, and for all Missouri Community Colleges. This is quite an impressive accomplishment when one considers there are over 6,500 Trustees across the entire nation working for the community college sector and the students and communities we serve" said Dr. Jeff Lashley, president of MACC.

At this year's annual ACCT Leadership Congress two priority areas of focus were announced for the coming year. The first area is to increase ACCT’s engagement with member boards. Second, ACCT will urge member boards to support efforts to provide educational opportunities to the 2.3 million incarcerated Americans, the majority of whom have no postsecondary education.

About ACCT: Founded in 1972, the Association of Community College Trustees (ACCT) is the nonprofit educational organization of governing boards, representing more than 6,500 elected and appointed trustees of community, technical, and junior colleges in the United States and beyond. ACCT's purpose is to strengthen the capacity of community, technical, and junior colleges and to foster the realization of their missions through effective board leadership at local, state, and national levels.

 

View our Archived Articles

 

Page 1 of 5